Prayer Topics for the week commencing 6th December 2020

There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Almighty God,
purify our hearts and minds,
that when your Son Jesus Christ comes again
as judge and saviour
we may be ready to receive him,
who is our Lord and our God.
Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 6th
Second Sunday of Advent
-Hospital Chaplains: Revd Peter Webb and Revd Remi Omole (Sunderland), vacant (Sherburn), Revd Gareth Rowlands and Revd Joan Robinson (Gateshead), vacant (North Tees and Hartlepool), Revd Jon Goode, Revd Dr Simon Mason (Tyne and Wear), Revd Canon Caroline Worsfold and Revd Pat Bealing (South Tyneside), Canon Colin Jay, Revd Osaro Omobude and Revd Debbie Baker, (Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys) University Hospital of North Durham -Revd Kevin Tromans, Chaplain (Durham and Darlington)

Monday 7th
Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher of the Faith, 397
-Bishop’s Leadership Team
-Brancepeth St Brandon -PiC: Revd Anna Brooker, Associate Minister: Revd Alison Hobbs, SSM Curate: Revd Sabine Tenge-Heslop, Reader: Prof Geoff Moore,
-Farmers and the Fishing industry, all who work on land and at sea

Tuesday 8th
Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
-Bishop Glyn Webster, Fr Paul Kennedy, members of the Society of St Wilfrid and St Hilda
-DAC meeting, Chair: Sandra Robertson, Buildings for Mission Secretary: Daniel Spraggon
-The hospitality sector and those fearful for the future of their businesses

Wednesday 9th
Ember Day (Ember Days are days on which to pray for vocations)
-Durham North Team Ministry -Durham St Cuthbert, Framwellgate Moor St Aidan, Kimblesworth St Philip and St James, Newton Hall All Saints, Witton Gilbert St Michael and All Angels, Bearpark St Edmund, TR: Revd Canon Caroline Dick, Curate: Revd Mahalha Wachepa. Interim Minister: Revd Canon Dr Alan Bartlett, PM Helen Bartlett, Readers: Ms Pauline James, Mrs Karen Abbott, Mrs Alison Blackburn
-Please pray for our deepening relationship with Bearpark School, especially during COVID 19 and its restrictions
-Blue Coat CE Junior School, HT: Mrs Lysa Grieve
-Vocations: the renewal and increase in vocations in Durham Deanery

Thursday 10th
-Area Deans and Lay Chairs
-Brandon St John the Evangelist & Ushaw Moor St Luke: PiC: The Revd Carl Peters, Reader: Mrs Elizabeth Gregory-Smith
-For those working in retail as Christmas approaches

Friday 11th
Ember Day
-Vocations Strategy Development Adviser: Revd Dr Alastair Prince
-Director of Initial Ministerial Education (IME) Phase 2: Revd Dr Jennifer Cooper
-Cranmer Hall, Revd Professor David Wilkinson, Principal, St John’s College, Warden: Revd Dr Philip Plyming, Revd Emma Parker, Deputy Warden, Staff and students in training for ministry

Saturday 12th
Ember Day
-Durham St Nicholas -Vicar: The Revd Arun Arora, Curate: Revd Claire Elwood, SSM Curate: Revd the Baroness Maeve Sherlock, Prior to the Community of St Cuthbert’s: Revd Dr Richard Briggs, Readers: Dr Jamie Harrison, Mr Andrew Trigger, Reader in Training: Ms Ruth Stokes
-Vocations: Lindisfarne College of Theology, Principal: Revd Dr David Bryan, staff and students training for ministry

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Beech Avenue
Holly Avenue

Secretary of State for Transport
Pray for those maintaining our highways, those who deliver within the supply chain and information systems

Liberia, Sierra Leone

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, 6 December 2020
The Reformed Episcopal Church of Spain (Extra-Provincial to the Archbishop of Canterbury)
The Rt Revd Carlos López-Lozano – Bishop of Spanish Reformed Episcopal Church

Monday, 7 December 2020
Shyira
(Rwanda) The Rt Revd Samuel M Mugisha
Edmonton (Canada) Vacant

Tuesday, 8 December 2020
Shyogwe
(Rwanda) The Rt Revd Jered Kalimba
Egba (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Emmanuel Adekunle
Lafia (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Godwin A Robinson

Wednesday, 9 December 2020
Sialkot
(Pakistan) The Rt Revd Alwin John Samuel (Diocesan Bishop)
Egba West (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Dr Samuel Oludele Ogundeji

Thursday, 10 December 2020
Singapore
(South East Asia) The Rt Revd Dr Titus Chung
Egbu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Geoffrey Okoroafor
Egypt (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Mouneer Hanna Anis (Diocesan Bishop)
Nb: the Diocese of Egypt is expected to have become the Province of Alexandria by this time

Friday, 11 December 2020
Sittwe
(Myanmar) The Rt Revd James Min Dein
Eha – Amufu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Daniel Olinya

Saturday, 12 December 2020
Ekiti
(Nigeria) The Rt Revd Dr Christopher Tayo Omotunde
Ekiti Kwara (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Andrew Ajayi
Ekiti Oke (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Isaac Olubowale
Ekiti West (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Rufus V A Adepoju

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.