There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Merciful God,
teach us to be faithful in change and uncertainty,
that trusting in your word
and obeying your will
we may enter the unfailing joy of Jesus Christ our Lord.

Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 25th
Last Sunday after Trinity

– Hospital Chaplains: Revd Peter Webb and Revd Remi Omole (Sunderland), Vacant (Sherburn), Revd Gareth Rowlands and Revd Joan Robinson (Gateshead), Vacant (North Tees and Hartlepool), Revd Jon Goode, Revd Simon Mason (Tyne and Wear), Canon Caroline Worsfold and Revd Pat Bealing (South Tyneside), Canon Colin Jay, Revd Osaro Omobude, Revd Debbie Baker (Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys), Revd Kevin Tromans (Durham and Darlington)
Monday 26th
Alfred, King of the West Saxons, Scholar, 899, Cedd, Abbot of Lastingham, Bishop of the East Saxons, 664

– Haughton le Skerne St Andrew and Sadberge St Andrew – Vicar: Revd Mark East, Associate Minister: Revd Sue Chew, Curate: Revd Jay Blackburn, Reader: Miss Lesley Stegner, Mrs Pauline Young, APAs: Mrs Gill Jones, Mrs Eileen Shepherd
– Diocesan Property Manager James Alderton: and those in the housing team
– Those facing financial problems due to COVID-19
Tuesday 27th
– Closed Churches Uses Panel
– Bishop Glyn Webster, Fr Paul Kennedy, members of the Society of St Wilfred and St Hilda
– An increase in vocations in Darlington Deanery
– Those close to death their families and those who care for them
Wednesday 28th
Simon & Jude, Apostles

– Prison Chaplains: Holme House: Revd Kate Brooke, Revd Sue Bell, Durham: Revd Matthew Tetley, Revd Rebecca Amoroso: Frankland (High Security): Revd Andrew West, Low Newton (Women): Revd Sarah Parkinson
– Funeral Directors & those ministering to the families of those who died
Thursday 29th
James Hannington, Bishop of Eastern Equatorial Africa, Martyr in Uganda, 1885

– Heighington St Michael, Bolam St Andrew, & Darlington St Matthew with St Luke—PiC: Revd Lissa Scott, Associate Priest: Revd Ruth Dawson, APA’s: Mrs Joyce Barber, Mr Andrew Maxwell
– Heighington CE Primary: HT Miss C Spence
– Those who have lost hope and for whom life seems very bleak
Friday 30th
– Our Archdeacons, Rick Simpson (Auckland) and Bob Cooper (Sunderland), and Libby Wilkinson (Durham)
– Those approaching retirement and anxious about the future
Saturday 31st
Martin Luther, Reformer, 1546

– Middleton St George—Vacant, Readers: Mrs Ruth Sansom, Paul Mallett, Mrs Jenny James, APA: Mrs Eileen Shepherd
– St George’s CE Academy, HT Mrs Janine Gleeson.
– Church Leaders (Zoom) Reception: United to Serve Look after Children
– Teachers working to keep school open and children in education

From Jarrow Deanery

South Shields St Hilda with St Thomas Benefice      Revd Mark Mawhinney   CWs: Jean Mulley, Philip Grainger, Caroline Mulley and William Marley.For the new parish priest, Fr Mark Mawhinney. For his work with this parish and with St Michael’s South Westoe.   For all who regularly use St Hilda’s Church for meetings and engagement with the community, praying that these arrangements may be renewed following the lockdown and the restrictions imposed because of the coronavirus. For our town, and for all who are worried about the future as life slowly returns to normal.  
Durham Diocesan office; Parish office staff, cleaners, caretakers and all paid staff employed in church activities.
– Give thanks for them as they seek to apply their knowledge and experience in order to help the church to thrive and grow

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Markham Avenue
Adolphus Street

Secretary of State for Education
Pray for schools, education, colleges and universities, Students, Teachers/Lecturers/Tutors and ancillary staff

India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, 25 October 2020
Pray for the Church in Wales The Most Revd John Davies – Archbishop of Wales & Bishop of Swansea & Brecon

Monday, 26 October 2020
Remo (Nigeria) The Most Revd Dr Michael Fape
Cyprus and the Gulf (Jerusalem & Middle East) The Rt Revd Michael Augustine Owen Lewis (Primate)
Kumasi (West Africa) The Most Revd Dr Daniel Sarfo

Tuesday, 27 October 2020
Renk (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Joseph Garang Atem
Daejeon (Korea) The Most Revd Moses Nagjun Yoo (Primate)
Kumi (Uganda) The Rt Revd Edison Irigei

Wednesday, 28 October 2020
Rhode Island (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Nicholas Knisely
Dallas (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd George R Sumner Jr

Thursday, 29 October 2020
Rift Valley (Tanzania) The Rt Revd John Daudi Lupaa
Damaturu (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Yohannah A Audu
Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Jackson Sosthenes

Friday, 30 October 2020
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) The Rt Revd Eduardo Coelho Grillo
Davao (Philippines) The Rt Revd Jonathan Labasan Casimina

Saturday, 31 October 2020
Rio Grande (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Michael Vono
Delaware (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Kevin S Brown
Kurunegala (Ceylon) The Rt Revd Keerthisiri Fernando

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.