There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Lord God,
defend your Church from all false teaching
and give to your people knowledge of your truth,
that we may enjoy eternal life
in Jesus Christ our Lord.

Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 20th
15th after Trinity
–  Please pray for those deacons being ordained priest on 27th September: Revd Daniel Ackerley, Revd Rory Balfour, Revd Sarah Cliff, Revd Jane Easterby, Revd Claire Elwood, Revd Liz Hollis, Revd Abbey Hughes, Revd Dick Penman, Revd Anthony Smith and Revd Chris Watson.
–  Local Authorities and your Local Councillors and MP
Monday 21st
Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
–  Satley St Cuthbert, Stanley St Thomas and Tow Law St Philip and St James PiC: Revd John Whalley, Readers: Mr Tony Bushell and Mrs Catherine Lawes
 The Area Deans and Lay Chairs
–  Children’s Ministry Advisor: Sharon Pritchard
–  All who seek to relieve poverty. For foodbanks and volunteers
Tuesday 22nd
-Wolsingham St Mary and St Stephen and Thornley St Bartholomew, PiC: Revd Jon Whalley, Readers: Mr Tony Bushell, Mrs Catherine Lawes
– The Diocesan Deliverance Ministry Team
– The work of aid agencies across the world dealing with COVID-19
Wednesday 23rd
Ember Day
–  Team of Diocesan Support Staff
–  An Increase in vocations to ministry in each Deanery in the Diocese
–  Cathedral Musicians and Vergers, Daniel Cook, Master of Choristers. Sub- organist Joseph Beech, Jeffrey Hewitt, Head Verger.
–  Refugees and Asylum Seekers
Thursday 24th
– University Chaplains – Revd Anna Brooker, Revd Tim Ferguson, Revd Dr Anthony Bash, Revd Peter Kashouris, Revd Gavin Wort, Revd David Rushton (Durham) Revd Chris Howson (Sunderland)
– Director of Initial Ministerial Education (IME) Phase 2: Revd Dr Jennifer Cooper
– For the Police, Ambulance and Fire services
Friday 25th
Lancelot Andrewes, Bishop of Winchester, Spiritual Writer, 1626 Sergei of Radonezh, Russian Monastic Reformer, Teacher of the Faith, 1392 Ember Day

– Crook St Catherine, Vacant, SSM Curate: Revd Linda Lindsay, APA: Mrs Hazel Campbell
– Cranmer Hall, Revd Professor David Wilkinson, Principal, St John’s College, Warden: Revd Dr Philip Plyming, Revd Emma Parker, Deputy Warden, Staff and students in training for ministry
– Lindisfarne Regional Training Project, Principal: Revd Dr David Bryan, staff and students training for ministry
– Those who work and receive care in Hospices
– All who are sick in body, mind or spirit.
Saturday 26th
Wilson Carlile, Founder of the Church Army, 1942 Ember Day

– Vocations Strategy Development Adviser: Revd Dr Alastair Prince,
– All those going through the discernment process for ministry
– The Church Army, Chief Executive: Mark Russell and all evangelists
– Those whose time is spent caring for others, particularly young carers

Please pray for those to be ordained as Deacon by the Bishop of Durham in Durham
Cathedral on Sunday 27th September:
10am

Hilary Avent to serve in Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton, St Michael and St Nicholas
Philip Carter to serve in Castleside, St John and Benfieldside, St Cuthbert
Tommy Daglish to serve in Stanley and South Moor
(Derwentside East Group Ministry)
John D’Silva to serve in Houghton-le-Spring, St Michael and All Angels
Hannah Richardson to serve in Peterlee, St Cuthbert
Mahalha Wachepa to serve in Durham North (Team Ministry)
4pm
Graham Copley to serve in Hunwick and Willington
Elaine Gray to serve in Hebburn, St John with Jarrow Grange, Christ Church
in plurality
Rosemary Hendry to serve in Crawcrook Church of the Holy Spirit and
Greenside, St John
Wim Kuiper to serve in St Matthew and St Wilfrid, Sunderland
Stephanie Price to serve in Bishop Auckland
Alison Williams to serve in Wheatley Hill, Thornley and Wingate with
Hutton Henry
Please pray for those to be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Durham:
Sunderland Minster : 25th September at 7pm

Rory Balfour serving in Hillside (Lobley Hill and Marley Hill)
Richard Penman serving in Sunderland, St Mary and St Peter
(The Group Ministry of the Annunciation)
Anthony Smith serving in Spennymoor and Whitworth
(Spennymoor Group Ministry)
Christopher Watson serving in Sunderland Minster
Barnard Castle, St Mary : 26th September at 11am
Daniel Ackerley serving in Stockton-on-Tees, St Peter and Elton, St John
Sarah Cliff serving in Barnard Castle with Whorlton, St Mary
Jane Easterby serving in Norton, St Mary the Virgin and St Michael and All Angels
Durham, St Nicholas : 26th September at 4pm
Claire Elwood serving in Durham, St Nicholas
Elizabeth Hollis serving in Belmont and Pittington
Abigail Hughes serving in Durham, St Giles, Shadforth and Sherburn

From Jarrow Deanery

The Boldons Benefice

East Boldon St George,


West Boldon St Nicholas,


Hedworth St Nicholas
Revd Paul Barker

CW: Edna Ford CW: Margaret Rutherford

CW: Brenda Horton
CW: Brian Logan
CW: Marie Atkinson
For our ‘Messy Church in the Boldons’ community, as they have been taking part in Messy Church at Home during the pandemic.
For all young people in our neighbourhood coping with difficult times as they received their A level and GCSE results.
For those giving their time to tending to the church grounds and gardens, and to refurbishing the memorial garden at St Nicholas Hedworth.
All those who volunteer – in churches, for charities, in schools and in pastoral care.
• For those who reach out to serve the marginalised in our communities
• For those behind the scenes, who neither seek nor want attention
• For opportunities to show God’s love to people in our communities by asking if they have anything they want us to pray for

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Cleveland View
Whitburn Bents Road

Secretary of State for the Home Office
Pray for immigration, counter-terrorism, police and fire service

Bulgaria, Hungary, Romania

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, 20 September 2020
Pray for the Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan
The Most Revd Justin Badi Arama – Bishop of Juba and Archbishop of the Province of the Episcopal Church of South Sudan

Monday, 21 September 2020
Kiteto (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Isaiah Chambala
Kitgum (Uganda) The Rt Revd Wilson Kitara
Kitui (Kenya) The Rt Revd Josephat Mule

Tuesday, 22 September 2020
Panama (Central America) The Rt Revd Julio Murray Thompson (Primate) Central Pennsylvania (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Audrey Scanlan Kivu (Rwanda) The Rt Revd Augustin Ahimana

Wednesday, 23 September 2020
Pankshin (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Dr Olumuyiwa Ajayi
Central Philippines (Philippines) The Rt Revd Dixie Copanut Taclobao

Thursday, 24 September 2020
Panyana (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Seme Nigo Abinda
Central Solomons (Melanesia) The Rt Revd Ben Seka
Central Tanganyika (Tanzania) The Rt Revd Dickson Chilongani

Friday, 25 September 2020
Central Zambia (Central Africa) The Rt Revd Derek Gary Kamukwamba (Diocesan Bishop)

Saturday, 26 September 2020
Paraguay (South America) The Rt Revd Peter John Henry Bartlett
Central Zimbabwe (Central Africa) The Revd Ignatius Makumbe
Kobe (Japan) The Rt Revd Augustine Naoaki Kobayashi

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.