There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Merciful God,
your Son came to save us
and bore our sins on the cross:
may we trust in your mercy
and know your love,
rejoicing in the righteousness
that is ours through Jesus Christ our Lord.

Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 13th
14th After Trinity
– Please pray for those being ordained Deacon on 27th September, Hilary Avent, Philip Carter, Graham Copley, Tommy Daglish John D’Silva, Elaine Grey, Rosemary Hendry, Wim Kuiper, Steph Price, Hannah Richardson, Mahalha Wachepa and Alison Williams
Monday 14th
Holy Cross Day in body mind and spirit

– Give thanks for the cross of Jesus Christ, that through it all may find healing
– Board of Education meeting, Diocesan Director of Education: Paul Rickeard
– Those who work in retail and the hospitality industry
Tuesday 15th
Cyril, Bishop of Carthage, Martyr, 258

– The Mother’s Union: President Kathleen Wilson, Chaplain: Revd Canon Val Shedden
– All those who normally work in the Diocesan Office
– Those who work in the transport industry and feel vulnerable
Wednesday 16th
Ninian, Bishop of Galloway, Apostle of the Picts, c432 Edward Bouverie Pusey, Priest, Tractarian, 1882

– Safeguarding Advisory Panel
– Safeguarding Advisor: Mrs Beth Miller
– Northumberland and Tees Valley Industrial Missions and Chaplains
– The Queen, members of Parliament and the armed forces
– Those who work in Care Homes
Thursday 17th
Hildegard, Abbesse of Bingen, Visionary, 1179

– Hunwick St Paul: Vicar: Revd David Spokes, Lay worker, shortly to be ordained Deacon: Mr Graham Copley, Readers: Mr Stephen Gardiner and Mr Peter Booth
– Diocesan Finance Group Chair: Mags Vaughan
– For visionaries in the church, for prophetic ministry and those who are ‘seer’s’, seeing and interpreting events from a radical Godly perspective
– Those working for climate change
Friday 18th
Nathanial, Lord Crewe Bishop of Durham, Benefactor 1721
– Willington St Stephen: Vicar: Revd David Spokes, Lay worker, shortly to be ordained Deacon: Mr Graham Copley, Reader: Stephen Gardiner, APA: Mrs Gillian Spokes
– St Stephen’s CE Primary School, Willington HT: Mrs Richardson
– Durham Lesotho Link: Revs Rob and Margaret Bianchi, Lesotho Link EO: Joseph Morenammele and team
– Victims of clerical sexual abuse
Saturday 19th
Theodore of Tarsus, Archbishop of Canterbury, 690

– Diocesan Adviser in Pastoral Care and Counselling
– Diocesan Leader of Youth Mission and Ministry: Andy Harris
– Victims of domestic abuse and violence, in these times

Please pray for those to be ordained as Deacon by the Bishop of Durham in Durham
Cathedral on Sunday 27th September:
10am

Hilary Avent to serve in Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton, St Michael and St Nicholas
Philip Carter to serve in Castleside, St John and Benfieldside, St Cuthbert
Tommy Daglish to serve in Stanley and South Moor
(Derwentside East Group Ministry)
John D’Silva to serve in Houghton-le-Spring, St Michael and All Angels
Hannah Richardson to serve in Peterlee, St Cuthbert
Mahalha Wachepa to serve in Durham North (Team Ministry)
4pm
Graham Copley to serve in Hunwick and Willington
Elaine Gray to serve in Hebburn, St John with Jarrow Grange, Christ Church
in plurality
Rosemary Hendry to serve in Crawcrook Church of the Holy Spirit and
Greenside, St John
Wim Kuiper to serve in St Matthew and St Wilfrid, Sunderland
Stephanie Price to serve in Bishop Auckland
Alison Williams to serve in Wheatley Hill, Thornley and Wingate with
Hutton Henry
Please pray for those to be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Durham:
Sunderland Minster : 25th September at 7pm

Rory Balfour serving in Hillside (Lobley Hill and Marley Hill)
Richard Penman serving in Sunderland, St Mary and St Peter
(The Group Ministry of the Annunciation)
Anthony Smith serving in Spennymoor and Whitworth
(Spennymoor Group Ministry)
Christopher Watson serving in Sunderland Minster
Barnard Castle, St Mary : 26th September at 11am
Daniel Ackerley serving in Stockton-on-Tees, St Peter and Elton, St John
Sarah Cliff serving in Barnard Castle with Whorlton, St Mary
Jane Easterby serving in Norton, St Mary the Virgin and St Michael and All Angels
Durham, St Nicholas : 26th September at 4pm
Claire Elwood serving in Durham, St Nicholas
Elizabeth Hollis serving in Belmont and Pittington
Abigail Hughes serving in Durham, St Giles, Shadforth and Sherburn

From Jarrow Deanery

The Boldons Benefice

East Boldon St George,


West Boldon St Nicholas,


Hedworth St Nicholas
Revd Paul Barker

CW: Edna Ford CW: Margaret Rutherford

CW: Brenda Horton
CW: Brian Logan
CW: Marie Atkinson
For our ‘Messy Church in the Boldons’ community, as they have been taking part in Messy Church at Home during the pandemic.
For all young people in our neighbourhood coping with difficult times as they received their A level and GCSE results.
For those giving their time to tending to the church grounds and gardens, and to refurbishing the memorial garden at St Nicholas Hedworth.
All those who volunteer – in churches, for charities, in schools and in pastoral care.
• For those who reach out to serve the marginalised in our communities
• For those behind the scenes, who neither seek nor want attention
• For opportunities to show God’s love to people in our communities by asking if they have anything they want us to pray for

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Hart Terrace
Whitby Avenue

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Pray for overseas nations

Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, Slovenia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Montenegro, Serbia

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, 13 September 2020
Pray for the Anglican Church of South America
The Most Revd Gregory James Venables – Presiding Bishop of the Anglican Church of South America & Bishop of Argentina

Monday, 14 September 2020
Otukpo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd David Bello
Central Busoga (Uganda) The Rt Revd Patrick Wakula
Kisangani (Congo) The Rt Revd Lambert Funga Botolome

Tuesday, 15 September 2020
Owerri (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Chukwuma Oparah
Central Ecuador (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Victor Scantlebury Kita Kanto (Japan) The Rt Revd Zerubbabel Katsuichi Hirota

Wednesday, 16 September 2020
Owo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Stephen Ayodeji Fagbemi
Central Florida (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Gregory Brewer

Thursday, 17 September 2020
Oxford (England) The Rt Revd Steven Croft
Central Gulf Coast (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd Russell Kendrick Central Melanesia (Melanesia) The Most Revd Leonard Dawea (Primate)

Friday, 18 September 2020
Oyo (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Williams Oluwarotimi Aladekugbe
Central New York (The Episcopal Church) The Rt Revd DeDe Duncan-Probe

Saturday, 19 September 2020
Pacong (South Sudan) The Rt Revd Joseph Maker Atot Central Newfoundland (Canada) The Rt Revd John Watton
Kitale (Kenya) The Rt Revd Stephen Kewasis

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.