There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Almighty God,
you search us and know us:
may we rely on you in strength
and rest on you in weakness,
now and in all our days;
through Jesus Christ our Lord.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 6th
13th After Trinity

– Dean & Chapter of Durham – The Very Revd Andrew Tremlett, Revd Canons Prof Simon Oliver, Charlie Allen, Michael Hampel, Michael Everitt, Lay Canons: Mr Simon Wood, Mrs Cathy Barnes, Mr Andrew Thurston, Chapter Clerk and CO Amanda Anderson, College of Canons & Minor Canons
Monday 7th
– Bishop’s Leadership Team
– Eastgate All Saints (Upper Weardale Benefice) Priest in Charge: The Revd Claire McClelland Readers: Mr Greg Round and Mrs Heather Ross
– All who suffer from rural poverty, lack of transport, and isolation.
Tuesday 8th
Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary

– DAC meeting, Chair: Sandra Robertson, Buildings for Mission Secretary: Daniel Spraggon
– Bishop Glyn Webster, Fr Paul Kennedy, members of the Society of St Wilfred and St Hilda
– School Communities, teachers, staff and pupils
Wednesday 9th
Charles Fuge Lowder, Priest 1880
– St John’s Chapel St John the Baptist (Upper Weardale Benefice) Priest in Charge: The Revd Claire McClelland, Readers: Mr Greg Round and Mrs Heather Ross
– Regional Officer for North East Churches Acting Together: Revd Joanne Thorns
– Funeral Directors & those ministering to the families of those who died
Thursday 10th
St Boisil, Abbot of Melrose, Tutor of Cuthbert 664
– Heatherycleugh St Thomas, (Upper Weardale Benefice) Priest in Charge: The Revd Claire McClelland, Readers: Mr Greg Round and Mrs Heather Ross
– All retired clergy and the support they give to parishes
– Industrial & Commercial interests particularly affecting the North East
Friday 11th
– Westgate St Andrew (Upper Weardale Benefice) Priest in Charge: The Revd Claire McClelland, Readers: Mr Greg Round and Mrs Heather Ross
– Diocesan links; Nordkirche – Germany & Alba Iulia – Romania
– Those whose work is unfulfilling, stressful or fraught with danger
Saturday 12th
– Hospital Chaplains: Revd Peter Webb and Revd Remi Omole (Sunderland), Vacant (Sherburn), Revd Gareth Rowlands and Revd Joan Robinson (Gateshead), Vacant (North Tees and Hartlepool), Revd Jon Goode, Revd Simon Mason (Tyne and Wear), Canon Caroline Worsfold and Revd Pat Bealing (South Tyneside), Canon Colin Jay, Revd Osaro Omobude, Revd Debbie Baker (Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys), Revd Kevin Tromans (Durham and Darlington)

Please pray for those to be ordained as Deacon by the Bishop of Durham in Durham
Cathedral on Sunday 27th September:
10am

Hilary Avent to serve in Hetton-Lyons with Eppleton, St Michael and St Nicholas
Philip Carter to serve in Castleside, St John and Benfieldside, St Cuthbert
Tommy Daglish to serve in Stanley and South Moor
(Derwentside East Group Ministry)
John D’Silva to serve in Houghton-le-Spring, St Michael and All Angels
Hannah Richardson to serve in Peterlee, St Cuthbert
Mahalha Wachepa to serve in Durham North (Team Ministry)
4pm
Graham Copley to serve in Hunwick and Willington
Elaine Gray to serve in Hebburn, St John with Jarrow Grange, Christ Church
in plurality
Rosemary Hendry to serve in Crawcrook Church of the Holy Spirit and
Greenside, St John
Wim Kuiper to serve in St Matthew and St Wilfrid, Sunderland
Stephanie Price to serve in Bishop Auckland
Alison Williams to serve in Wheatley Hill, Thornley and Wingate with
Hutton Henry
Please pray for those to be ordained Priest by the Bishop of Durham:
Sunderland Minster : 25th September at 7pm

Rory Balfour serving in Hillside (Lobley Hill and Marley Hill)
Richard Penman serving in Sunderland, St Mary and St Peter
(The Group Ministry of the Annunciation)
Anthony Smith serving in Spennymoor and Whitworth
(Spennymoor Group Ministry)
Christopher Watson serving in Sunderland Minster
Barnard Castle, St Mary : 26th September at 11am
Daniel Ackerley serving in Stockton-on-Tees, St Peter and Elton, St John
Sarah Cliff serving in Barnard Castle with Whorlton, St Mary
Jane Easterby serving in Norton, St Mary the Virgin and St Michael and All Angels
Durham, St Nicholas : 26th September at 4pm
Claire Elwood serving in Durham, St Nicholas
Elizabeth Hollis serving in Belmont and Pittington
Abigail Hughes serving in Durham, St Giles, Shadforth and Sherburn

From Jarrow Deanery

The Boldons Benefice

East Boldon St George,


West Boldon St Nicholas,


Hedworth St Nicholas
Revd Paul Barker

CW: Edna Ford CW: Margaret Rutherford

CW: Brenda Horton
CW: Brian Logan

CW: Marie Atkinson
For our ‘Messy Church in the Boldons’ community, as they have been taking part in Messy Church at Home during the pandemic.
For all young people in our neighbourhood coping with difficult times as they received their A level and GCSE results.
For those giving their time to tending to the church grounds and gardens, and to refurbishing the memorial garden at St Nicholas Hedworth.
All those who volunteer – in churches, for charities, in schools and in pastoral care.
• For those who reach out to serve the marginalised in our communities
• For those behind the scenes, who neither seek nor want attention
• For opportunities to show God’s love to people in our communities by asking if they have anything they want us to pray for

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Huntcliffe Avenue
Hawthorn Terrace

Chancellor of the Exchequer
Pray for the economy and financial world

Czech Republic, Poland, Slovakia

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday, 6 September 2020
Pray for the Anglican Church of Southern Africa
The Most Revd Thabo Makgoba – Archbishop of Capetown and Primate of Southern Africa

Monday, 7 September 2020
Oru
(Nigeria) The Rt Revd Geoffrey Chukwunenye
Canberra & Goulburn (Australia) The Rt Revd Mark Short

Tuesday, 8 September 2020
Osaka
(Japan) The Rt Revd Andrew Haruhisa Iso
Canterbury (England) The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby (Primate)

Wednesday, 9 September 2020
Osun
(Nigeria) The Rt Revd James Afolabi Popoola
Cape Coast (West Africa) The Rt Revd Victor Atta-Baffoe

Thursday, 10 September 2020
Osun North
(Nigeria) The Rt Revd Abiodun T Olaoye
Cape Town (Southern Africa) The Most Revd Thabo Makgoba (Primate)
Carlisle (England) The Rt Revd James Scobie Newcome

Friday, 11 September 2020
Osun North East (Nigeria) The Rt Revd Ebenezer Akorede Okuyelu
Cashel & Ossory (Ireland) The Rt Revd Michael Andrew James Burrows

Saturday, 12 September 2020
Ottawa (Canada) Vacant
Central Buganda (Uganda) The Rt Revd Michael Lubowa

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.