There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Almighty God,
send down upon your Church
the riches of your Spirit,
and kindle in all who minister the gospel
your countless gifts of grace;
through Jesus Christ our Lord.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 12th
Fifth after Trinity
 Members of the Society of St Wilfred and St Hilda: Bishop Glyn Webster, Fr Paul Kennedy
Monday 13th
 Hendon St Ignatius – Rector: Revd Andrew Jones
 Hannah Richardson to Peterlee St Cuthbert with Revd Elaine Jones
 For Lesotho and The Link: The Revds Rob and Margaret Bianchi
Tuesday 14th
John Keble, Priest, Tractarian, Poet, 1866
 Mahalha Wachepa to Durham North Team Ministry with Revd Canon Caroline Dick
 DAC meeting, Chair: Sandra Robertson, Buildings for Mission Secretary: Daniel Spraggon
Wednesday 15th
Swithun, Bishop of Winchester c862
Bonaventure, Friar,Bishop, Teacher of the Faith, 1274

 Monkwearmouth (Team Ministry) St Peter, All Saints & St Andrew, Roker, Team Rector: Revd Dick Bradshaw, Team Vicar: Revd Andrew Watson, OLM
Associate Minister: Revd Philip Smithson, Readers: Mr John Pattinson, Mr David Henderson, APA: Mrs Carol Pattinson
 Alison Williams to Wheatley Hill, Thornley and Wingate with Hutton Henry with Revd Canon Jane Grieve
Thursday 16th
Osmund, Bishop of Salisbury 1099
 North Wearside (Team Ministry) Holy Trinity, Southwick, Red House St Cuthbert, Team Rector: Revd Steve Elstob, Team Vicars: Revd Jen Bradshaw, Revd Chantal Noppen, Reader in Training: Mrs Paula Barber
 Northern Saints CE Primary School, Headteacher: Andy Jones
 For those working for public transport especially those who feel vulnerable
Friday 17th
 Ryhope St Paul – Vicar: Revd David Chadwick
 The Venerable Bede, Headteacher: David Airey
 St Paul’s CE Primary School, Ryhope, Headteacher: Mrs Lisa Quinn-Briton
 For young people facing crucial decisions about their futures
Saturday 18th
Elizabeth Ferard, First Deaconess in the CofE, Founder of the Community of St Andrew, 1883

 St Matthew and St Wildrid’s Sunderland – Vicar: Revd David Tolhurst
 Benedict Biscop Academy, Moorside, Headteacher: Sarah Armstrong
 The Diocesan Deliverance Ministry Team
 Increased vocations in Wearmouth Deanery

From Jarrow Deanery

ParishLeadership Team: Priests, Wardens etcPeople, places, projects or particular issues, for which we are invited to share in prayer  
Jarrow and Simonside Benefice
St Peter,
St Simon,
St John the Baptist,
St Paul
Revd Stuart Hill
CW: Carol Cowen
CW: Evelyn Rutherford
CW: Gordon Scott CW: Rita Blakey
-The new Team Rector designate The Rev’d Lesley Jones
-For those involved in the work being carried out in the community.
Churchwardens & PCCs across the Deanery; Parish treasurers, safeguarding officers, health & safety officers, etc.
– For the faithfulness, commitment, energy and enthusiasm of church wardens
– For those who serve on committees and working groups in parishes and in the deanery.
– For those who are involved in the good work of safeguarding to protect all our young and vulnerable people, and ensure that our churches are safe spaces.

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Church Lane
Orchard Gardens

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Pray for those who create wealth, are in work that underpays or are under-employed, the retired

Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday 12th July
Pray for the united Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea
Allan Migi – Archbishop of Papua New Guinea

Monday 13th
Kajiado (Kenya) Gadiel Katanga Lenini
Kajo-Keji
(South Sudan) Emmanuel Murye Modi
Kamango
(Congo) Sabiti Tibafa Daniel

Tuesday 14th
Northern Malawi (Central Africa) Fanuel Emmanuel Magangani
Barbados
(West Indies) Michael Maxwell
Kampala
(Uganda) Stephen Samuel Kaziimba (Primate)

Wednesday 15th
Northern Mexico (Mexico) Francisco Moreno (Primate)
Bari
(Nigeria) Idris Zubairu

Thursday 16th
Northern Michigan
(The Episcopal Church) Rayford Ray
Barisal
(Bangladesh) Shourabh Pholia
Barrackpore
(North India) Paritosh Canning

Friday 17th
Northern Philippines
(Philippines) Brent Alawas
Bath & Wells
(England) Peter Hancock

Saturday 18th
The Northern Territory
(Australia) Greg Anderson
Bathurst
(Australia) Mark Calder
Kano
(Nigeria) Zakka Nyam

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.