There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
Gracious Father,
by the obedience of Jesus
you brought salvation to our wayward world:
draw us into harmony with your will,
that we may find all things restored in him,
our Saviour Jesus Christ.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 5th
Fourth after Trinity
– Our Bishops – Paul, Sarah, John, Glyn, & David
Monday 6th
Thomas More, Scholar, and John Fisher, Bishop of Rochester, Reformation Martyrs 1535

Granville Sharp, Abolition of Slavery 1831
– Bishopwearmouth St Mary Magdalene Millfield – Vicar: Revd Beresford Skelton
– Thomas Daglish to Stanley and South Moor with Revd Steph Clark
– Diocesan Leader of Youth Mission and Ministry: Andy Harris
– Children’s Ministry Advisor: Sharon Pritchard
– For those working in Care Homes where there is fear of COVID-19
– Those working to combat modern day slavery. (Sharp was a pupil at Durham School and in 1783 worked with Olaudah Equiano – see 30th July)
Tuesday 7th
– Bishopwearmouth St Nicholas – Interim Minister: Revd Dr Andrew Dowsett
– Diocesan Audit and Risk Committee
– John D’Silva to Houghton-le-Spring St Michael and All Angels with Revd John Barron
– The Queen, members of parliament and the armed forces
Wednesday 8th
– Vocations Strategy Development Adviser: Revd Dr Alastair Prince
– Elaine Gray to Hebburn St John with Jarrow Grange Christ Church with Revd Ian Somasundram
Thursday 9th
– Bishop’s Leadership Team
– Rosemary Hendry to Crawcrook Church of the Holy Spirit and Greenside St John with Revd Tom Brazier
– Northumberland and Tees Valley Industrial Missions and Chaplains
Friday 10th
– Bishopwearmouth The Good Shepherd – Vicar: Revd Beresford Skelton
– Wim Kuiper to St Matthew’s & St Wilfrid’s Sunderland with Revd David Tolhurst
– The General Synod
Saturday 11th
Benedict of Nursia
, Abbot of Monte Casino, Father of Western Monasticism c550
– Grangetown St Aidan – Vicar: Revd David Raine
– Stephanie Price to Bishop Auckland with Revd Matt Keddilty
– Diocesan Adviser in Pastoral Care and Counselling: Tony Wright
– For industry and commerce in the North East in current circumstances

From Jarrow Deanery

ParishLeadership Team: Priests, Wardens etcPeople, places, projects or particular issues, for which we are invited to share in prayer  
Jarrow and Simonside Benefice
St Peter,
St Simon,
St John the Baptist,
St Paul
Revd Stuart Hill
CW: Carol Cowen
CW: Evelyn Rutherford
CW: Gordon Scott CW: Rita Blakey
-The new Team Rector designate The Rev’d Lesley Jones
-For those involved in the work being carried out in the community.
Churchwardens & PCCs across the Deanery; Parish treasurers, safeguarding officers, health & safety officers, etc.
– For the faithfulness, commitment, energy and enthusiasm of church wardens
– For those who serve on committees and working groups in parishes and in the deanery.
– For those who are involved in the good work of safeguarding to protect all our young and vulnerable people, and ensure that our churches are safe spaces.

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Moor Court
Redhill

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
Pray for doctors, nurses, medical personnel, carers

Bolivia, Chile, Peru

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday 5th July
Pray for the united Church of Pakistan
Humphrey Peters – Bishop of Peshawar & Moderator of the Church of Pakistan

Monday 6th
North Queensland (Australia) Keith Ronald Joseph
Awgu / Aninri
(Nigeria) Emmaunuel Ugwu
Kaduna
(Nigeria) Timothy Yahaya

Tuesday 7th
North West Australia (Australia) Gary Nelson
Awka
(Nigeria) Alexander Ibezim
Kafanchan
(Nigeria) Marcus Dogo

Wednesday 8th
Northern Argentina (South America) Nicholas James Quested Drayson
Awori
(Nigeria) J Akin Atere

Thursday 9th
Northern California
(The Episcopal Church) Barry Beisner
Badagry
(Nigeria) Joseph Adeyemi
Ballarat
(Australia) Garry Weatherill

Friday 10th
Northern Indiana
(The Episcopal Church) Douglas Sparks
Bangor
(Wales) Andrew John

Saturday 11th
Northern Luzon
(Philippines) Hilary Ayban Pasikan
Banks & Torres
(Melanesia) Alfred Patterson Worek
Kagera
(Tanzania) Darlington Bendankeha

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.