There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

The Collect for this week
God of truth,
help us to keep your law of love
and to walk in ways of wisdom,
that we may find true life
in Jesus Christ your Son.
Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 14th
The First after Trinity

– Prison Chaplains, Holme House: Revd Kate Brooke, Revd Sue Bell, Durham: Revd Matthew Tetley, Revd Rebecca Amoroso: Frankland (High Security): Revd Andrew West, Low Newton (Women): Revd Sarah Parkinson
Monday 15th
Evelyn Underhill, Spiritual Writer 1941
– Horsley Hill St Lawrence: PiC: Revd Paul Child, Reader: Mrs Kathleen Welsh
– Vocations Strategy Development Adviser: Rev Dr Alastair Prince
– Those who work in Parliament. Members of the House of Lords
Tuesday 16th
Richard, Bishop of Chichester, 1253.
Joseph Butler, Bishop of Durham, Philosopher, 1752
– Jarrow and Simonside: St Paul, St Peter & St John the Baptist, South Shields St Simon: Vacant, Associate Priest: Rev Stuart Hill, Reader: John Ellison, APA: Mrs Jacki Dunn
– Jarrow Cross C of E Primary School: Headteacher: Mrs McBeth
– All who work in retail as shops increasingly open
Wednesday 17th
Samuel and Henrietta Barnett, Social Reformers 1913 and 1936
– South Shields TM All Saints, St Mary w St Martin: Rector: Rev Mervyn Thompson
– Holy Trinity C of E (Primary) Academy: Headteacher: Mrs T Murphy
– Lindisfarne Regional Training Project, Principal: Revd Dr David Bryan, staff and students training for ministry
– Those who have been made redundant or whose jobs are under threat
Thursday 18th
Bernard Mizeki, Apostle of the MaShona, Martyr 1896
– Area Deans and Bishop’s Council
– Diocesan Investment committee
– Bishop Glyn Webster, Fr Paul Kennedy, members of the Society of St Wilfred and St Hilda
– Developing countries coping with the effects of COVID-19
Friday 19th
Sundar Singh of India, Sadhu (holy man), Evangelist, Teacher of the Faith, 1929
– Rekendyke St Jude: Vacant, Reader Mrs Jennifer Lake
– The Mother’s Union: President Kathleen Wilson, Chaplain Revd Canon Val Shedden
– Social Workers coping with current needs and who find work stressful
– For Coroners
Saturday 20th
– South Shields St Aidan and St Stephen (The Lawe): Vacant
– Diocesan Adviser in Pastoral Care and Counselling: Tony Wright
– For Undertakers ministering to families facing bereavement in lockdown
– Those whose time is spent caring for others

From Jarrow Deanery

ParishLeadership Team: Priests, Wardens etcPeople, places, projects or particular issues, for which we are invited to share in prayer  
Cleadon All Saints BeneficeRevd Vernon Cuthbert CW: Jenny Grant CW: Marie Philpott-For Vernon, newly-licenced as Priest-in-Charge of two parishes (All Saints Cleadon and Whitburn), as he begins this new phase of his ministry, and for the changes required from the parish to enable sharing of a priest to be successful.
-For our role in Partnership for Missional Church – as we make contact with key leaders in the community.
-For responses to the Coronavirus Covid-19 around spiritual and mental health.
-For a safe return to school for our children and staff, particularly at Cleadon Church of England Academy.
-For those in our parish who live alone, whose loneliness is exacerbated at this time.
– Volunteers working with children and young people in our churches.
– For all who attend, lead, encourage and teach week by week in Sunday schools, creches, youth groups, messy church etc

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Cleadon Lane
Sandy Chare

Secretary of State for International Trade (President of the Board Of Trade)
Pray for manufacturing, commerce, retail, especially with overseas partners

Angola, Mozambique

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday 14th June
Pray for the Church of the Province of Myanmar (Burma)
Stephen Than Myint Oo – Archbishop of Myanmar and Bishop of Yangon

Monday 15th June
Ngbo (Nigeria) Godwin A. Awoke
Antananarivo (Indian Ocean) Samoela Jaona Ranarivelo
Jalingo (Nigeria) Foreman Nedison

Tuesday 16th
Niagara (Canada) Susan Jennifer Anne Bell
Antsiranana (Indian Ocean) Theophile Botomazava
Jamaica & The Cayman Islands (West Indies) Howard Gregory

Wednesday 17th
Niassa (Southern Africa) Vicente Msossa
Aotearoa (Aotearoa NZ & Polynesia) Don Tamihere

Thursday 18th
Nicaragua
(Central America) Sturdie Downs
Argentina (South America) Gregory James Venables
Argyll & The Isles (Scotland) Kevin Pearson

Friday 19th
Niger Delta North
(Nigeria) Wisdom Buwu Ihunwo
Niger Delta West (Nigeria) Emmanuel Oko-Jaja
The Niger Delta (Nigeria) Ralph Ebirien
Niger West (Nigeria) Johnson Ekwe

Saturday 28th
Nike
(Nigeria) Christian Onyia
Arizona (The Episcopal Church) Jennifer Reddall
Jebba (Nigeria) Timothy Adewole

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf is available here.