There are many things we can be praying for. The items in this post are drawn from some of the Prayer cycles we are involved with.
Pray for those known who suffer in body, mind, spirit or estate.

We are encouraged to pray this each day from Ascension until Pentecost
Keep us, good Lord,
under the shadow of your mercy
in this time of uncertainty and distress.
Sustain and support the anxious and fearful,
and lift up all who are brought low:
that we may rejoice in your comfort
knowing that nothing can separate us from your love
in Christ Jesus our Lord.
Amen.

The Collect for this week
Risen Christ,
by the lakeside you renewed your call to your disciples:
help your Church to obey your command
and draw the nations to the fire of your love,
to the glory of God the Father.
Amen.

From Durham Diocese

Sunday 17th
Sixth Sunday of Easter

– University Chaplains – Rev Tim Ferguson, Rev Dr Anthony Bash, Rev Peter Kashouris, Rev Gavin Wort, Rev Anna Brooker, Rev David Rushton (Durham) Rev Chris Howson (Sunderland)
– St. Anthony’s Priory – Revd Dr Nicholas Buxton (Dir), Ruth Grant, Revd Paul Tyler, George Wilkie, Sarah Renwick, Sheila Shearer.
– All those women and men involved in the nursing profession, local practice nurses and hospital and those who are Macmillan nurses.
Monday 18th
Rogation Day– Gateshead West Deanery, Area Dean: Rev Tom Brazier, Lay Chair: Canon Susan Marshall, Secretary: Mrs Susan Lister, Treasurer; Vacant
– For Licensed Lay Ministries — Warden: Rev Alistair Prince, Sub Wardens: Hylda Hopper, Rev Tony Holden and Hilary Avent,
– Those approaching retirement and anxious about the future
– For farmers and fruitfulness for seed sown (purpose of Rogationtide)
Tuesday 19th
Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury, Restorer of Monastic Life, 988
Rogation Day
– Chopwell St John the Evangelist, PiC: Rev Paul Murray
– Cranmer Hall, Revd Professor David Wilkinson, Principal, St John’s College, Warden: Revd Dr Philip Plyming, Revd Emma Parker, Deputy Warden, Staff and students in training for ministry
– For shop workers, drivers and supply staff who provide food in the shops.
Wednesday 20th
Alcuin of York, Deacon, Abbott of Tours, 804
– Dunston St Nicholas with Christ Church, Vicar: Rev David Atkinson, Reader: Mrs Ann Smith, APA’s: Mrs Jacqueline Atkinson, Miss Kay Westgarth
– That all may recognise God’s calling and the gifts of ministry they have
– For all schools and teachers seeking to deliver a service to children and young people
Thursday 21st
Ascension Day
– The head that once was crowned with thorns is crowned with glory now‘ ‘I saw one like a human being coming with the clouds of heaven. And he came to the Ancient One and was presented before him. To him was given dominion and glory and kingship, that all peoples, nations, and languages should serve him.’ Daniel 7: 13,14
– Diocesan Vocations Advisor: The Rev Dr Alastair Prince
– All those who would be undertaking important exams and have an uncertain future
– All who seek to relieve poverty. For foodbanks and volunteers who run them.
Friday 22nd
From the day after Ascension until Pentecost
– Ryton Holy Cross, PiC: Revd Alison Stewart Smith, Reader: Mrs Jenny Roberts
– Lindisfarne Regional Training Project, Principal: Rev Dr David Bryan, Staff and students training for ministry.
– For people in the business world worried about money and the future
– For those who have had cancelled treatment for ailments and are worried.
Saturday 23rd
From the day after Ascension until Pentecost
– Hillside — Lobley Hill All Saints and Marley Hill St Cuthbert, Vicar; Rev Glen Macknight, Curate: Revd Rory Balfour, Reader: Mrs Lina Beck, Reader in Training: Mrs Amanda Boyd
– Diocesan Safeguarding Advisor: Beth Miller
– Northumberland and Tees Valley Industrial Missions and chaplains
– For GP’s and local surgeries, for protection and wisdom

From Jarrow Deanery

South Westoe St Michael and All Angels BeneficeFrom June: Father Mark Mawhinney CW: Michael Baxter CW: Mary ThompsonGiving thanks for retired priests who have covered our services during the long vacancy, and for Father Mark Mawhinney as he prepares to join us from 30th May.Deanery Synod: (Deanery Secretary, Deanery Treasurer, Clergy & Lay Members) For the Deanery churches working together, particularly in ministry with young people, and for the implementation of the Deanery Plan

From the Parish Cycle

Those living in
Wellands Close
Wellands Court

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Pray for overseas nations

Kenya, Tanzania

Anglican Cycle of Prayer

Sunday 17th May
Pray for the Anglican Church of Korea
Moses Nagjun Yoo – Primate of Korea and Bishop of Daejeon

Monday 18th
Nakuru (Kenya) Joseph Muchai
Abakaliki (Nigeria) Monday Nkwoagu
Ilaje (Nigeria) Fredrick Olugbemi

Tuesday 19th
Nambale (Kenya) Robert Magina Barasa
Aberdeen & Orkney
(Scotland) Anne Dyer
Ile – Oluji
(Nigeria) Abel Oluyemi Ajibodu

Wednesday 20th
Namibia (Southern Africa) Luke Pato
Abuja (Nigeria) Henry Chukwudum Ndukuba (Primate)

Thursday 21st
Namirembe
(Uganda) Wilberforce Kityo Luwalira
Abyei (South Sudan) Michael Deng K Bol
Accra (West Africa) Daniel Sylvanus Mensah Torto

Friday 22nd
Nandyal
(South India) Eggoni Pushpalalitha
Adelaide (Australia) Geoffrey Martyn Smith

Saturday 23rd
Nasik
(North India) Vacant
Afikpo (Nigeria) Paul Udogu
Ilesa (Nigeria) Samuel Olubayu Sowale
Ilesa South West (Nigeria) Samuel Egbebunmi

Churches Together in South Tyneside

This week’s Prayer Points pdf.